Results: 2018 IFSC Climbing World Championships

Author:
Publish date:
Slovenia's Janja Garnbret, on her way to winning the bouldering championship, and later the combined championship.

Slovenia's Janja Garnbret, on her way to winning the bouldering championship, and later the combined championship.

Combined

Men Overall

1. Jakob Schubert (AUT)
2. Adam Ondra (CZE)
3. Jan Hojer (GER)
4. Kai Harada (JPN)
5. Tomoa Narasaki (JPN)
6. Kokoro Fujii (JPN)

Women Overall

1. Janja Garnbret (SLO)
2. Sol Sa (KOR)
3. Jessica Pilz (AUT)
4. Akiyo Noguchi (JPN)
5. Miho Nonaka (JPN)
6. Petra Klingler (SUI)

Lead

Men Overall

1. Jakob Schubert (AUT)
2. Adam Ondra (CZE)
3. Alexander Megos (GER)
4. Meichi Narasaki (JPN)
5. Domen Skofic (SLO)
6. Jakub Konecny (CZE)—Tie
6. Tomoaki Takata (JPN)—Tie
8. Sascha Lehmann (SUI)
9. Marcello Bombardi (ITA)
10. Kai Harada (JPN)

U.S. Men

20. Sean Bailey
23. Rudolph "Drew" Ruana
51. Noah Ridge (tie)
53. Nathaniel Coleman
89. John Brosler
93. Josh Levin

Women Overall

1. Jessica Pilz (AUT)
2. Janja Garnbret (SLO)
3. Jain Kim (KOR)
4. Mei Kotake (JPN)
5. Ashima Shiraishi (USA)
6. Anak Verhoeven (BEL)
7. Mia Krampl (SLO)
8. Akiyo Noguchi (JPN)
9. Hannah Schubert (AUT)
10. Laura Rogora (ITA)

U.S. Women

5. Ashima Shiraishi
21. Margo Hayes
31. Krya Condie (tie)
31. Brooke Raboutou (tie)
39. Claire Buhrfiend
41. Delaney Miller (tie)
49. Alex Puccio
61. Sophia Kwon (tie)

Speed

Men Overall

1. Reza Alipourshenazandifar (IRI)
2. Bassa Mawem (FRA)
3. Stanislav Kokorin (RUS)
4. QiXin Zhong (CHN)

U.S. Men

12. Jordan Fishman
17. Joe Goodacre (tie)
37. Josh Levin
47. Rudolph "Drew" Ruana (tie)
54. Nathaniel Coleman
110. John Brosler (tie)

Women Overall

1. Aleksandra Rudzinska (POL)
2. Anna Brozek (POL)
3. Mariia Krasavina (RUS)
4. Aleksandra Kalucka (POL)

U.S. Women

26. Piper Kelly
32. Claire Buhrfiend
36. Kyra Condie
48. Brooke Raboutou
61. Margo Hayes
75. Alex Puccio
76. Meagan Martin
78. Ashima Shiraishi
89. Maggie Hammer (tie)

Bouldering

Men Overall

1. Kai Harada (JPN)
2. Jongwon Chon (KOR)
3. Gregor Vezonik (SLO)
4. Keita Watabe (JPN)
5. Kokoro Fujii (JPN)
6. Nathan Phillips (GBR)

U.S. Men

27. Nathaniel Coleman
31. Rudolph "Drew" Ruana
51. Sean Bailey
70. Carlo Traversi
116. John Brosler
116. Benjamin Hanna

Women Overall

1. Janja Garnbret (SLO)
2. Akiyo Noguchi (JPN)
3. Stasa Gejo (SRB)
4. Jessica Pilz (AUT)
5. Miho Nonaka (JPN)
6. Petra Klingler (SUI)

U.S. Women

10. Margo Hayes
16. Alex Puccio
25. Krya Condie
27. Ashima Shiraishi
31. Claire Buhrfiend (tie)
31. Brooke Raboutou (tie)
51. Maya Madere
85. Meagan Martin
91. Lisa Chulich

For the full list of results visit ifsc-climbing.org.

Most Popular